The policy of Whitchurch Dance Studio (BTDA and GQAL) is...

WHITCHURCH DANCE STUDIO (WDS) AND
BRITISH THEATRE DANCE ASSOCIATION (BTDA)

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CANDIDATES *

EFFECTIVE FROM 25th MAY 2018

BTDA and WDS will control your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protections Regulation from the 25th May 2018 when it came into force.

NB. BTDA and WDS can only register candidates for its self-regulated qualifications on the basis of candidates providing the personal data mentioned in this privacy notice. This is referred to as BTDA and WDS having a ‘legitimate interest’ in this personal data.

The ‘what’ and ‘why’ of collecting your personal data.
1. BTDA and WDS will undertake the following administrative activities in relation to the processing and exchange of candidates’ personal data for examination purposes only:
• for the purpose of examining and awarding qualifications personal data relating to the name(s), date of birth, unique learner number (ULN) will be collected;
• for the purpose of the statistical analysis of the quality of BTDA’s qualifications data relating to gender and ethnicity will be collected along with post codes;
• for the purpose of supporting requests for access arrangements and reasonable adjustments and/or special consideration additional information may include sensitive personal data relating to health;
• for the purpose of communication, addresses, email and phone numbers will be optional;
• personal data will be supplemented by the results of examinations and assessments undertaken by the respective candidate.

How BTDA collects your personal data.
2. A candidate’s personal data will only be collected through the registration process in the context of examination entries made by Centres, Teachers, Parents, and Candidates.
3. Such data collected will not be used by BTDA other than for examination administration, conducting examinations and assessments, the issuing of examination results and certificates, and quality assurance purposes.

What BTDA and WDS does with your personal data.
4. Personal data within candidates work will be collected and processed by BTDA for the purposes of marking, issuing of examination results and providing candidates with access to post-results services. Personal data will be kept for no longer than necessary.
5. Candidates personal data will be processed electronically on Examtrack, a service provided by an IT management company who are our ‘data processors’ under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Who BTDA and WDS shares your personal data with.
6. BTDA and WDS will share some personal information with examiners.
7. Candidates’ personal data including examination results and any reviews of marking, and ‘appeals’ may be shared by GQAL with the current teacher or centre.
8. BTDA will, if required, provide a candidates personal data to Government Departments and Public Bodies responsible for education.

What are your rights.
9. You have the right to:
• request a copy of personal information BTDA and WDS holds about you;
• to have any inaccuracies corrected;
• to have your personal data erased;
• to place a restriction on our processing of your data
• to object to processing
• to request your data to be ported

10. BTDA and WDS are obliged to respond within 40 days of receiving a formal request for disclosure, subject to the application of any relevant exemptions under the Data Protection Act 1998. Applications should be made to the BTDA’s and WDS’ Data Protection Officer.
* 10. If you have not reached the age of 16, you may first wish to discuss this Privacy Notice with your parent or carer.
For the purposes of this Privacy Notice BTDA and WDS are ‘data controllers’ under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. As data controllers BTDA and WDS are required to determine the purpose(s) for which ‘personal data’ (information about individuals from which they can be identified) is processed and the way in which that processing is undertaken. It is a requirement for data controllers to provide data subjects (individuals who are the subject of personal data) with details of who they are, the purposes for which they process the personal data, and any other information that is necessary to make the processing of the personal data secure and accurate, including any third parties to whom is may be passed to.

BRITISH THEATRE DANCE ASSOCIATION (BTDA)

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

VOLUNTEERS, MEMBERS, ASSOCIATIONS, TEACHERS, ASSESSORS, EXAMINERS, STAFF, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES & GENERAL ENQUIRERS

EFFECTIVE FROM 25th MAY 2018

BTDA will control and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protections Regulation from the 25th May 2018 when it came into force.

The ‘what’ and ‘why’ of collecting your personal data.
1. BTDA will undertake the following administrative activities in relation to the processing and exchange of personal data where appropriate for:
• Communication – this includes contact details;
• Recruitment, and Employment or Role – this includes applications, references, history of employment, DBS, identity, qualifications, appraisals and training
• Finance – this includes bank details for making payment;

How GQAL collects your personal data.
2. Personal data will only be collected through an appropriate process related to the context of their BTDA role, i.e. of being a volunteer, member, associate, teacher, assessor, examiner, staff, director, trustee.
3. Such personal data will only be collected through an appropriate process, e.g. that of subscription, membership, appointment, application, or approval.
4. Such personal data collected will not be used by BTDA other than for the purposes of communicating with the person, their employment or role, and making payments. Data collected would be appropriate to their role.
What GQAL does with your personal data.
4. Personal data will be collected, stored, and processed by BTDA for the above mentioned purposes. Personal data will be kept for no longer than necessary.
5. Personal data may be processed in hard copy or electronically, or on Examtrack, a service provided by an IT management company who are our ‘data processors’ under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.
Who GQAL shares your personal data with.
6. GQAL will share some personal information with relevant staff and directors.
7. GQAL will, where required, provide personal data to Government Departments and Public Bodies.
General Enquirers
When general enquiries are made, GQAL will ask for and hold the appropriate and minimum personal information to enable the enquiry to be resolved. The information will be erased on the satisfactory resolution of the enquiry.
What are your rights.
9. You have the right to:
• request a copy of personal information GQAL holds about you;
• to have any inaccuracies corrected;
• to have your personal data erased;
• to place a restriction on our processing of your data
• to object to processing
• to request your data to be ported

10. GQAL is obliged to respond within 40 days of receiving a formal request for disclosure, subject to the application of any relevant exemptions under the Data Protection Act 1998. Applications should be made to the GQAL’s Data Protection Officer.
For the purposes of this Privacy Notice GQAL is a ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’ under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. As a data controller GQAL is required to determine the purpose(s) for which ‘personal data’ (information about individuals from which they can be identified) is processed and the way in which that processing is undertaken. It is a requirement for data controllers to provide data subjects (individuals who are the subject of personal data) with details of who they are, the purposes for which they process the personal data, and any other information that is necessary to make the processing of the personal data secure and accurate, including any third parties to whom is may be passed to.